Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
PBWP1
Latitude
40.47610 N
Longitude
80.04220 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 78 reports in 28 hours over the last seven days
Observed
11:52 PMEDT, 4 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 108 instruments in Pennsylvania stand at one.

Station charts

Alcosan Report

Rank 1,371 of 1,394 in Pennsylvania, Oct 17. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score56.8of 100

Pennsylvania median
94.9the median score of 1,394 stations
Scoring higher
1,368stations in Pennsylvania
Sharing its score
3ranks 1,369 to 1,371
Points deducted
43.231.8 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 1.0 arrival, 0.5 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Pennsylvania median 100.0, 100.0, 94.8
Next above
CNGP1rank 1,370; ahead on reports received 9.4% against 9.1%
Next below
UOPP1rank 1,372; behind on 247 score 56.8 against 56.6

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 359.23.2 of 35 pointsPennsylvania median 98.284 of 916 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1090.59.1 of 10 pointsPennsylvania median 95.2half its reports arrived within 15 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsPennsylvania median 100.0longest silence 36 h, on a schedule of one report every 11 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 100.0-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.5 of 10 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 94.8-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (33 min), none for 72 (13.2 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 11 min
Reports received, 24 hours
20 of 13015.3% of its schedule, 22 reports in all
Reports received, 7 days
95 of 91610.3% of its schedule, 110 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
36 hoursfrom Oct 14, 9:49 PM
Latest report
Oct 16, 11:52 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
16 min9 in 10 within 22 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 11 min, 130 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 11 min count as one received.

Chart of the 1,394 ranked stations in Pennsylvania on Oct 17 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 28; 10 to 19 per cent, 42; 20 to 29 per cent, 12; 30 to 39 per cent, 10; 40 to 49 per cent, 94; 50 to 59 per cent, 200; 60 to 69 per cent, 122; 70 to 79 per cent, 72; 80 to 89 per cent, 82; 90 to 99 per cent, 292; 100 per cent, 440. Alcosan received 9.1 per cent, 84 of 916 scheduled reports, rank 1,371 of 1,394.WHERE IT RANKS IN PENNSYLVANIA, Oct 17THIS ONE: 9.1%, 84 OF 916, RANK 1,371 OF 1,394PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 92810 to 194220 to 291230 to 391040 to 499450 to 5920060 to 6912270 to 797280 to 898290 to 99292100440STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Alcosan's rank in Pennsylvania by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-02 to 2026-10-17: 2026-10-02 rank 739 of 924; 2026-10-03 rank 739 of 924; 2026-10-04 rank 690 of 956; 2026-10-05 rank 628 of 1,219; 2026-10-06 rank 736 of 1,252; 2026-10-07 rank 737 of 1,339; 2026-10-11 rank 722 of 1,344; 2026-10-12 rank 1,347 of 1,368; 2026-10-13 rank 1,346 of 1,374; 2026-10-14 rank 1,346 of 1,372; 2026-10-15 rank 1,346 of 1,375; 2026-10-16 rank 1,354 of 1,383; 2026-10-17 rank 1,371 of 1,394.ITS RANK IN PENNSYLVANIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP15001,0001,500Oct 2Oct 5Oct 11Oct 14Oct 17
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%440
90 to 99%292
80 to 89%82
70 to 79%72
60 to 69%122
50 to 59%200
40 to 49%94
30 to 39%10
20 to 29%12
10 to 19%42
0 to 9%28
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 17, 20261,3711,3949.1%
Oct 16, 20261,3541,3838.5%
Oct 15, 20261,3461,3758.6%
Oct 14, 20261,3461,3727.3%
Oct 13, 20261,3461,3747.3%
Oct 12, 20261,3471,3687.2%
Oct 11, 20267221,34471.4%
Oct 7, 20267371,33971.4%
Oct 6, 20267361,25271.4%
Oct 5, 20266281,21985.7%
Oct 4, 202669095678.5%
Oct 3, 202673992469.2%
Oct 2, 202673992469.2%
Reports received at Alcosan, reports from 0.0 to 15.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports0510156 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PMOct 173 AM
Reports received at Alcosan, reports from 0.0 to 59.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports0204060Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16Sat 17

Near Alcosan