Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
VKRC1
Latitude
34.34290 N
Longitude
119.29480 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 69 reports in 72 hours over the last seven days
Observed
8:00 PMPDT, 2 hours ago
Precipitation today
0in

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 432 instruments in California stand at one.

Station charts

Ventura Kingston Res Report

Rank 4,154 of 4,461 in California, Oct 17. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score67.9of 100

California median
90.9the median score of 4,461 stations
Scoring higher
4,153stations in California
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
32.116.9 reports received, 10.0 arrival, 3.4 accuracy, 0.9 forecast check, 0.9 continuity
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 83.2, 100.0, 90.8
Next above
CA-SD-241rank 4,153; ahead on 247 score 68.0 against 67.9
Next below
CD001rank 4,155; behind on 247 score 67.9 against 67.8

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3551.818.1 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.887 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.1half its reports arrived within 75 min
  3. Continuityweight 1090.99.1 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 4 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-16.6 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 83.2-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.1 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 90.8-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :00
Reports received, 24 hours
17 of 2470.8% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
91 of 16854.1% of its schedule, 93 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
5 of 30
Longest silence, 7 days
4 hoursfrom Oct 16, 9:00 AM
Latest report
Oct 16, 8:00 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
75 min9 in 10 within 2 h 14 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 4,461 ranked stations in California on Oct 17 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 74; 10 to 19 per cent, 106; 20 to 29 per cent, 32; 30 to 39 per cent, 17; 40 to 49 per cent, 114; 50 to 59 per cent, 278; 60 to 69 per cent, 133; 70 to 79 per cent, 222; 80 to 89 per cent, 396; 90 to 99 per cent, 2,009; 100 per cent, 1,080. Ventura Kingston Res received 51.7 per cent, 87 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 4,154 of 4,461.WHERE IT RANKS IN CALIFORNIA, Oct 17THIS ONE: 51.7%, 87 OF 168, RANK 4,154 OF 4,461PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101001,0000 to 97410 to 1910620 to 293230 to 391740 to 4911450 to 5927860 to 6913370 to 7922280 to 8939690 to 992,0091001,080STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Ventura Kingston Res's rank in California by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-14 to 2026-10-17: 2026-10-14 rank 4,321 of 4,466; 2026-10-15 rank 4,260 of 4,462; 2026-10-16 rank 4,210 of 4,465; 2026-10-17 rank 4,154 of 4,461.ITS RANK IN CALIFORNIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP12,0004,0006,000Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Oct 17
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%1,080
90 to 99%2,009
80 to 89%396
70 to 79%222
60 to 69%133
50 to 59%278
40 to 49%114
30 to 39%17
20 to 29%32
10 to 19%106
0 to 9%74
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 17, 20264,1544,46151.7%
Oct 16, 20264,2104,46541.0%
Oct 15, 20264,2604,46227.9%
Oct 14, 20264,3214,46614.2%
Reports received at Ventura Kingston Res, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 1.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.751Oct 163 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PM
Reports received at Ventura Kingston Res, reports from 0.0 to 6.0, the latest 1.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports0246Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Ventura Kingston Res