Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
WATN6
Latitude
43.77530 N
Longitude
75.43940 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 36 reports in 42 hours over the last seven days
Observed
3:00 AMEDT, 2 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 69 instruments in New York stand at one.

Station charts

Watson Report

Rank 1,407 of 1,432 in New York, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score61.7of 100

New York median
96.1the median score of 1,432 stations
Scoring higher
1,406stations in New York
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
38.327.5 reports received, 10.0 arrival, 0.8 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; New York median 100.0, 100.0, 92.5
Next above
EW5907rank 1,406; ahead on 247 score 61.9 against 61.7
Next below
FW7743rank 1,408; behind on 247 score 61.7 against 61.4

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3521.47.5 of 35 pointsNew York median 99.436 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsNew York median 90.8half its reports arrived within 75 min
  3. Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsNew York median 100.0longest silence 2.1 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianNew York median 100.0-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianNew York median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.3 of 10 points, at the medianNew York median 92.5-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :00
Reports received, 24 hours
24 of 24100% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
45 of 16826.7% of its schedule
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
2 h 02 minfrom Oct 16, 3:00 AM
Latest report
Oct 16, 3:00 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
75 min9 in 10 within 75 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 1,432 ranked stations in New York on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 6; 10 to 19 per cent, 7; 20 to 29 per cent, 45; 30 to 39 per cent, 3; 40 to 49 per cent, 72; 50 to 59 per cent, 200; 60 to 69 per cent, 32; 70 to 79 per cent, 68; 80 to 89 per cent, 106; 90 to 99 per cent, 274; 100 per cent, 619. Watson received 21.4 per cent, 36 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 1,407 of 1,432.WHERE IT RANKS IN NEW YORK, Oct 16THIS ONE: 21.4%, 36 OF 168, RANK 1,407 OF 1,432PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 9610 to 19720 to 294530 to 39340 to 497250 to 5920060 to 693270 to 796880 to 8910690 to 99274100619STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Watson's rank in New York by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-15 to 2026-10-16: 2026-10-15 rank 1,423 of 1,433; 2026-10-16 rank 1,407 of 1,432.ITS RANK IN NEW YORK, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP15001,0001,500Oct 15Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%619
90 to 99%274
80 to 89%106
70 to 79%68
60 to 69%32
50 to 59%200
40 to 49%72
30 to 39%3
20 to 29%45
10 to 19%7
0 to 9%6
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20261,4071,43221.4%
Oct 15, 20261,4231,4337.1%
Reports received at Watson, reports from 0.0 to 2.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.511.526 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PMOct 163 AM
Reports received at Watson, reports from 0.0 to 2.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.511.52Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Watson