Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
L13
Latitude
32.68000 N
Longitude
117.24390 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 40 reports in 28 hours over the last seven days
Observed
10:41 PMPDT, 5 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 432 instruments in California stand at one.

Station charts

Cabrillo Nat Monument Report

Rank 4,413 of 4,465 in California, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score52.7of 100

California median
91.6the median score of 4,465 stations
Scoring higher
4,412stations in California
Sharing its score
2ranks 4,413 to 4,414
Points deducted
47.332.8 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 2.9 accuracy, 0.9 arrival, 0.8 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 85.6, 100.0, 92.4
Next above
JOHC1rank 4,412; ahead on 247 score 52.8 against 52.7
Next below
SFVC1rank 4,414; behind on reports received 6.3% against 5.0%

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 356.32.2 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.540 of 630 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1091.19.1 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.2half its reports arrived within 14 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 36 h, on a schedule of one report every 16 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.1 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 85.6-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.2 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 92.4-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (48 min), none for 72 (19.2 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 16 min
Reports received, 24 hours
2 of 902.2% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
40 of 6306.3% of its schedule, 53 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
36 hoursfrom Oct 13, 10:41 PM
Latest report
Oct 15, 10:41 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
14 min9 in 10 within 20 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 16 min, 90 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 16 min count as one received.

Chart of the 4,465 ranked stations in California on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 78; 10 to 19 per cent, 83; 20 to 29 per cent, 45; 30 to 39 per cent, 22; 40 to 49 per cent, 118; 50 to 59 per cent, 285; 60 to 69 per cent, 120; 70 to 79 per cent, 209; 80 to 89 per cent, 391; 90 to 99 per cent, 2,034; 100 per cent, 1,080. Cabrillo Nat Monument received 6.3 per cent, 40 of 630 scheduled reports, rank 4,413 of 4,465.WHERE IT RANKS IN CALIFORNIA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 6.3%, 40 OF 630, RANK 4,413 OF 4,465PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101001,0000 to 97810 to 198320 to 294530 to 392240 to 4911850 to 5928560 to 6912070 to 7920980 to 8939190 to 992,0341001,080STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Cabrillo Nat Monument's rank in California by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-30 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-30 rank 188 of 3,491; 2026-10-01 rank 1,161 of 3,586; 2026-10-02 rank 208 of 3,944; 2026-10-03 rank 210 of 3,944; 2026-10-04 rank 1,511 of 4,072; 2026-10-05 rank 1,480 of 4,333; 2026-10-06 rank 1,471 of 4,362; 2026-10-07 rank 1,508 of 4,381; 2026-10-08 rank 1,272 of 4,405; 2026-10-09 rank 1,344 of 4,400; 2026-10-10 rank 1,294 of 4,400; 2026-10-11 rank 1,292 of 4,428; 2026-10-12 rank 4,347 of 4,446; 2026-10-13 rank 4,352 of 4,464; 2026-10-14 rank 4,374 of 4,466; 2026-10-15 rank 4,412 of 4,462; 2026-10-16 rank 4,413 of 4,465.ITS RANK IN CALIFORNIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP12,0004,0006,000Sep 30Oct 3Oct 6Oct 9Oct 12Oct 15Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%1,080
90 to 99%2,034
80 to 89%391
70 to 79%209
60 to 69%120
50 to 59%285
40 to 49%118
30 to 39%22
20 to 29%45
10 to 19%83
0 to 9%78
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20264,4134,4656.3%
Oct 15, 20264,4124,4626.6%
Oct 14, 20264,3744,4667.6%
Oct 13, 20264,3524,4647.6%
Oct 12, 20264,3474,4466.3%
Oct 11, 20261,2924,42892.8%
Oct 10, 20261,2944,40092.8%
Oct 9, 20261,3444,40092.8%
Oct 8, 20261,2724,40592.8%
Oct 7, 20261,5084,38192.8%
Oct 6, 20261,4714,36292.8%
Oct 5, 20261,4804,33392.8%
Oct 4, 20261,5114,07292.8%
Oct 3, 20262103,944100.0%
Oct 2, 20262083,944100.0%
Oct 1, 20261,1613,586100.0%
Sep 30, 20261883,491100.0%
Reports received at Cabrillo Nat Monument, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.7516 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PMOct 163 AM
Reports received at Cabrillo Nat Monument, reports from 0.0 to 19.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports05101520Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Cabrillo Nat Monument