Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
CMFC1
Latitude
32.62610 N
Longitude
116.46810 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 60 reports in 35 hours over the last seven days
Observed
9:10 AMPDT, 6 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 432 instruments in California stand at one.

Station charts

Campo Report

Rank 4,392 of 4,465 in California, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score53.8of 100

California median
91.6the median score of 4,465 stations
Scoring higher
4,391stations in California
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
46.231.7 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 2.9 accuracy, 0.9 arrival, 0.8 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 85.6, 100.0, 92.4
Next above
RDHC1rank 4,391; ahead on 247 score 53.9 against 53.8
Next below
DRGC1rank 4,393; behind on 247 score 53.8 against 53.7

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 359.53.3 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.560 of 630 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1091.09.1 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.2half its reports arrived within 14 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 36 h, on a schedule of one report every 16 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.1 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 85.6-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.2 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 92.4-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (48 min), none for 72 (19.2 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 16 min
Reports received, 24 hours
2 of 902.2% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
60 of 6309.5% of its schedule, 73 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
36 hoursfrom Oct 13, 9:10 PM
Latest report
Oct 16, 9:10 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
14 min9 in 10 within 18 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 16 min, 90 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 16 min count as one received.

Chart of the 4,465 ranked stations in California on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 78; 10 to 19 per cent, 83; 20 to 29 per cent, 45; 30 to 39 per cent, 22; 40 to 49 per cent, 118; 50 to 59 per cent, 285; 60 to 69 per cent, 120; 70 to 79 per cent, 209; 80 to 89 per cent, 391; 90 to 99 per cent, 2,034; 100 per cent, 1,080. Campo received 9.5 per cent, 60 of 630 scheduled reports, rank 4,392 of 4,465.WHERE IT RANKS IN CALIFORNIA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 9.5%, 60 OF 630, RANK 4,392 OF 4,465PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101001,0000 to 97810 to 198320 to 294530 to 392240 to 4911850 to 5928560 to 6912070 to 7920980 to 8939190 to 992,0341001,080STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Campo's rank in California by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-28 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-28 rank 3,364 of 3,395; 2026-09-29 rank 3,426 of 3,460; 2026-09-30 rank 3,466 of 3,491; 2026-10-01 rank 3,558 of 3,586; 2026-10-02 rank 3,917 of 3,944; 2026-10-03 rank 3,917 of 3,944; 2026-10-04 rank 4,042 of 4,072; 2026-10-05 rank 4,301 of 4,333; 2026-10-06 rank 1,499 of 4,362; 2026-10-07 rank 1,537 of 4,381; 2026-10-08 rank 1,300 of 4,405; 2026-10-09 rank 103 of 4,400; 2026-10-10 rank 96 of 4,400; 2026-10-11 rank 108 of 4,428; 2026-10-12 rank 4,308 of 4,446; 2026-10-13 rank 4,326 of 4,464; 2026-10-14 rank 4,346 of 4,466; 2026-10-15 rank 4,396 of 4,462; 2026-10-16 rank 4,392 of 4,465.ITS RANK IN CALIFORNIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP12,0004,0006,000Sep 28Oct 2Oct 6Oct 10Oct 14Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%1,080
90 to 99%2,034
80 to 89%391
70 to 79%209
60 to 69%120
50 to 59%285
40 to 49%118
30 to 39%22
20 to 29%45
10 to 19%83
0 to 9%78
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20264,3924,4659.5%
Oct 15, 20264,3964,4629.6%
Oct 14, 20264,3464,46610.3%
Oct 13, 20264,3264,46410.3%
Oct 12, 20264,3084,4468.1%
Oct 11, 20261084,428100.0%
Oct 10, 2026964,400100.0%
Oct 9, 20261034,400100.0%
Oct 8, 20261,3004,40592.8%
Oct 7, 20261,5374,38192.8%
Oct 6, 20261,4994,36292.8%
Oct 5, 20264,3014,3338.9%
Oct 4, 20264,0424,0728.9%
Oct 3, 20263,9173,9449.0%
Oct 2, 20263,9173,9449.0%
Oct 1, 20263,5583,5869.7%
Sep 30, 20263,4663,4918.7%
Sep 29, 20263,4263,4608.4%
Sep 28, 20263,3643,3959.8%
Reports received at Campo, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.7516 PM9 PMOct 163 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM
Reports received at Campo, reports from 0.0 to 86.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports0255075100Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Campo