Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
BYAC1
Latitude
34.93500 N
Longitude
117.01690 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 31 reports in 20 hours over the last seven days
Observed
11:59 PMPDT, 3 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 432 instruments in California stand at one.

Station charts

Barstow - Yard Report

Rank 4,454 of 4,465 in California, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score48.4of 100

California median
91.6the median score of 4,465 stations
Scoring higher
4,453stations in California
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
51.633.2 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 4.8 arrival, 2.9 accuracy, 0.8 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 85.6, 100.0, 92.4
Next above
HUCC1rank 4,453; ahead on 247 score 49.1 against 48.4
Next below
OKRC1rank 4,455; behind on 247 score 48.4 against 48.3

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 355.21.8 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.531 of 592 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1052.25.2 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.2half its reports arrived within 34 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 24 h, on a schedule of one report every 17 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.1 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 85.6-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.2 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 92.4-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (51 min), none for 72 (20.4 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 17 min
Reports received, 24 hours
2 of 842.3% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
31 of 5925.2% of its schedule, 39 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
24 hoursfrom Oct 13, 11:59 PM
Latest report
Oct 15, 11:59 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
34 min9 in 10 within 1 h 56 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 17 min, 84 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 17 min count as one received.

Chart of the 4,465 ranked stations in California on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 78; 10 to 19 per cent, 83; 20 to 29 per cent, 45; 30 to 39 per cent, 22; 40 to 49 per cent, 118; 50 to 59 per cent, 285; 60 to 69 per cent, 120; 70 to 79 per cent, 209; 80 to 89 per cent, 391; 90 to 99 per cent, 2,034; 100 per cent, 1,080. Barstow - Yard received 5.2 per cent, 31 of 592 scheduled reports, rank 4,454 of 4,465.WHERE IT RANKS IN CALIFORNIA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 5.2%, 31 OF 592, RANK 4,454 OF 4,465PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101001,0000 to 97810 to 198320 to 294530 to 392240 to 4911850 to 5928560 to 6912070 to 7920980 to 8939190 to 992,0341001,080STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Barstow - Yard's rank in California by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-16: 2026-10-01 rank 1,237 of 3,586; 2026-10-02 rank 635 of 3,944; 2026-10-03 rank 634 of 3,944; 2026-10-04 rank 2,081 of 4,072; 2026-10-05 rank 2,552 of 4,333; 2026-10-06 rank 2,859 of 4,362; 2026-10-07 rank 3,476 of 4,381; 2026-10-08 rank 3,462 of 4,405; 2026-10-12 rank 4,439 of 4,446; 2026-10-13 rank 4,452 of 4,464; 2026-10-14 rank 4,457 of 4,466; 2026-10-15 rank 4,454 of 4,462; 2026-10-16 rank 4,454 of 4,465.ITS RANK IN CALIFORNIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP12,0004,0006,000Oct 1Oct 4Oct 7Oct 13Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%1,080
90 to 99%2,034
80 to 89%391
70 to 79%209
60 to 69%120
50 to 59%285
40 to 49%118
30 to 39%22
20 to 29%45
10 to 19%83
0 to 9%78
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20264,4544,4655.2%
Oct 15, 20264,4544,4625.2%
Oct 14, 20264,4574,4665.2%
Oct 13, 20264,4524,4645.2%
Oct 12, 20264,4394,4465.0%
Oct 8, 20263,4624,40585.7%
Oct 7, 20263,4764,38185.7%
Oct 6, 20262,8594,36285.7%
Oct 5, 20262,5524,33385.7%
Oct 4, 20262,0814,07292.8%
Oct 3, 20266343,944100.0%
Oct 2, 20266353,944100.0%
Oct 1, 20261,2373,586100.0%
Reports received at Barstow - Yard, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.7513 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PMOct 16
Reports received at Barstow - Yard, reports from 0.0 to 8.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports02468Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Barstow - Yard